Individual
Login
Company / Employer
Login
College / Institution
Login
PRIVACY POLICY
Last revised on September 19, 2015
Introduction

Biofie / Envista Mindmap Services (P) Ltd. (referred as “biofie”) is committed to respecting your online privacy and protecting your personally identifiable information appropriately to provide you a safe, secure user experience. This Privacy Statement sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices that apply to this web site.

This Privacy Commitment only applies to data gathered on the Biofie.com web site (the "Web Site" or "Biofie"), and does not apply to any other information or web site.

By registering or by using this site, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information provided by you in the manner described in this Statement. Please read this Statement carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not accept the Privacy Statement stated herein or disagree with the way we collect and process personal information collected on the Web site, please do not use it. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize Biofie to use your information in any country where Biofie operates.
Scope of this Policy

This policy applies to www.biofie.com (the "Site" or "Web Site"), which is operated and owned by Envista Mindmap Services (P) Ltd. (Envista). It is our policy to comply with data protection legislation. This regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The Site contains links to other web sites over which we have no control. Biofie is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

We also do not control the data use practices of either (a) employers or others who may access your information on this site, or (b) third party Ad Networks and other third parties with whom we work to serve you personalized ads on our sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and opt-out choices of those third parties so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.
Information we collect

When you create a Biofie account, you provide some personal information, password and email address. This information is completely secure with us and is shared only with prospective employers / employees and is used only by Biofie to send notifications. This is not displayed publicly or shared with anyone else. We collect the following general types of information about you when you visit our Site: personal information, demographic information, behavioral information, and indirect information. In each case, it is indicated on the web site whether any personal or demographic data must be provided to use the requested service or not.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, or any other individual to whom the information may relate, personally. Some examples of personal information that we collect in some areas of our Site, depending on the services you use and local law, are:

Your name
Address
E-mail address
Telephone / Mobile number
Contact information
Billing information

Demographic information is information that is not unique to you in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics, such as your ZIP code or postal code, age, preferences, gender, race or ethnicity, occupation, career history, interests and favorites.

We also collect behavioral information regarding how you use our site and mobile applications, the areas of our site that you visit, what services you access, and information about your computer hardware and software including your IP address, geo-location, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is necessary for analyzing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services. We also collect your psychometric and cognitive behavioral information.

We record jobseekers’ personal interview and group exercise, which is accessible by the particular jobseeker. This recording is not done without jobseeker’s assent. This video can be accessed by recruiters only when necessary for job consideration.

In addition, Biofie may collect indirect information about you when you use certain third party services on our web site and the collection of such information is considered necessary for that purpose.

We do not collect sensitive personal data like: financial information such as Bank Account details or Credit Card or Debit Card or other payment related details; physical and mental or other health conditions or medical records and history.

We do not store information of users like password of your email account. The password of your Biofie account automatically get saved in the Biofie server when you create an account or register with Biofie and Biofie does not access the same unless desired under any legal obligation.

We may personalize the advertising that you are shown on our sites or other sites with which we have a business relationship. In order to provide this personalization, in addition to information we collect about you on our sites, we acquire information (including personal, demographic, behavioral and indirect information) about you from third parties who provide it to us.

Updating your information

We wish to ensure your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. Biofie provides mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information at any time. To do so, simply log into your Biofie account, and you will find options for editing the information you have submitted.

Children

An individual must be at least 14 years of age to apply for a job. Biofie will not contact children under age 14 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent's permission. We do not specifically collect information about children. We believe that children should get their parent’s consent before giving out personal information.
How this information is used

We use the information gathered on the web site for purposes of :

providing and delivering our servicesthat we offer to jobseekers and employers.
responding to any queries you may have;
operating and improving the web site; and
fostering a positive user experience.

Our services include the display of personalized products, content, and advertising relating to your career experience and interests, either on our site or other sites with which we have a business relationship. The information we gather on Biofie web site may be shared within the Envista group of companies on a worldwide basis in order to deliver these products and services we offer to employers such as searches for job seekers or in order to undertake analysis of our database such as aggregate profiling of our registered users. In this Privacy Commitment, "affiliated companies" shall mean entities that control, are controlled by or are under common control with Envista Mindmap Services (P) Ltd.

User’s consent to use the information


By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Biofie's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Biofie collects Personal Information on the Web.

By using this Web site, by managing your profile, or opting in when presented with choices, you have explicitly consented for us to use your information, subject to local law, in the following ways:

creating your account;
creating a profile for you based on information that you have provided to us;
contacting you about updates on Biofie, informational and service-related communications, including important security updates;
provide you additional communications, information, and promotions such as newsletters and career advice;
to inform you of other products or services available from Biofie or its affiliates (“Affiliates” means entities that control, are controlled by or are under common control with Envista Mindmap Services (P) Ltd.);
to enable you to provide feedback, to contact us and for us to respond to you;
to conduct surveys, questionnaires, promotions and contests, and to provide the results thereof such as success stories;
to provide information about you and your potential interest in job postings to employer customers;
to provide products and services to employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process, such as accessing the searchable jobseeker database;
to help potential employers find your profile and connect with you;
to allow you to share profile information with your connections;
to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
to provide products and services that enable users to network, post information on bulletin boards, view and compare profiles, and career background and experience;
to generate internal reports about the use of our site; and
to provide ‘connect, find, compare a friend / colleague’ feature.

Some of our products and services, such as our searchable database and networking, enable third parties to see your personal information and to contact you. Profile information is visible to employers who are using the Biofie website.

By providing your personal information for inclusion in our database, you acknowledge that you consent to your information being used as described here. While Biofie takes measures to safeguard your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use by third parties, Biofie does not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you provide. Accordingly, you should ensure that you do not post sensitive information to Biofie.

We use data we have about you to determine whether you might be interested in the opportunities, products or services of a particular third party. We show you targeted ads on our sites or other sites with which we have a business relationship. These ads are targeted based on information we collect about you and information about you we acquire from third parties.

Confidentiality and Security

You are responsible for ensuring that your log-in credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employers / jobseekers who we believe reasonably need to know that information in order provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Disclaimer

Biofie does not store or keep credit card data in a location that is accessible via the Internet. Once a credit card transaction has been completed, all credit card data is moved off-line only to ensure that the data/credit card information received is not accessible to anyone after completion of the on-line transaction to ensure the maximum security. Biofie uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.

Biofie shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Contact Information

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us online at policy@biofie.com or at:

By post / mail: Envista Mindmap Services( P) Lt, H-block, 1st Floor, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Jawan Bhawan-cum- Sainik Bazar, Main Road Ranchi-834001

By telephone: +91-9960942609

We will use reasonable efforts to answer promptly your question or resolve your problem.

Note : The terms in this agreement may be changed by Biofie at any time. Biofie is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.
About biofie Job Seeker / Candidate Company / Employer College / Institution Knowledge Centre About Us
Overview
Features & Services
Features & Services
Features & Services
Current Trends
The Journey
The biofie Model
Registration process
Registration process
Registration process
Find Friends
Media
Advantages
Buy Access Code
Post Jobs
Upload Student Profile
The job space update
Careers
Objectives
Matching Profile
Manage Responses
Search Campus Jobs
GE/PI Advisory
Contact us
How biofie works
View Responses
Services
View Responses
biofie logo
Search Jobs
Relationship Manager
Invite Companies
Interview Locations
Campus Selection Process
Relationship Manager
Follow Us :
Relationship manager
CONNECT Module
Access Code
CONNECT Module
Tariff Plan
CONNECT Module
Tariff Plan
Job Posting Advisory
Tariff Plan
        Search Database
       
© Copyright 2015 Envista Mindmap Services Pvt. Ltd.
All Rights Reserved.
FAQ's User Agreement Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Copyright Policy Disclaimer Fraud Alert